Muratovic v. Mkt. Sols. Grp.
[…] Rastelli v. Goodyear Tire & Rubber Co., 79 N.Y.2d 289, 297 (1992). Under either theory, a manufacturer may be held strictly liable or liable for negligence. Barban v. Rheem Textile Sys., Inc., No. Ol-CV-8475 (ILG), 2005 WL 387660, at *7 (E.D.N.Y. Feb. 11, 2005).

The two remaining causes of action bring claims for breaches of implied warranties: the implied warranty of fitness for a particular purpose, see N.Y. U.C.C. § 2-315, and the implied warranty of merchantability, see id. § 2-314. Under New York law, both of these implied warranties arise in any contract for sale of goods. Id. § 2-315 (‘Where the seller at the time of contracting has reason to know any particular purpose for which the goods are required... there is... an implied warranty that the goods shall be fit for such purpose.”) (emphasis added); Id. § 2-314 (“[A] warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale...”) (emphasis added); see also Anhui Konka Green Lighting Co. v. Green Logic LED Electr. Supply, Inc.,__ F. Supp__. 3d, 2022 WL 4086831, at *4 (S.D.N.Y. Sept. 6, 2022) (stating that an implied warranty of merchantability “only arises in the context of an enforceable contract”).