Muprhy v. a Louis Shure, P.C
[…] Under the circumstances present herein, the jury's award cannot be considered so excessive that it shocks the conscience of the court. This last phrase is not a mere incantation to be used whenever we disagree with the verdict of the jury, "but rather of the court following a conscience formed in the light of existing standards of propriety as to the amount of the verdict" (De Luca v Wells, 58 Misc.2d 878; see also, 4 Weinstein-Korn-Miller, NY Civ Prac ¶ 4404.10).

We note that CPLR 4111 now provides that the court shall instruct the jury in medical, dental or podiatric malpractice actions to "[S]pecify the applicable elements of special and general damages upon which the award is based and the amount assigned to each element, including but not limited to medical expenses, dental expenses, podiatric expenses, loss of earnings, impairment of earning ability, and pain and suffering. * * * [E]ach element shall be further itemized into amounts intended to compensate for damages which have been incurred prior to the verdict and amounts intended to compensate for damages to be incurred in the future. In itemizing amounts intended to compensate for future damages, the jury shall set forth the period of years over which such amounts are intended to provide compensation" (subd [d]).

Subdivision (e) requires itemization in actions against public employers and subdivision (f) requires similar itemization of damages in tort actions in general.