Muprhy v. a Louis Shure, P.C
[…] In itemizing amounts intended to compensate for future damages, the jury shall set forth the period of years over which such amounts are intended to provide compensation" (subd [d]).

Subdivision (e) requires itemization in actions against public employers and subdivision (f) requires similar itemization of damages in tort actions in general.

CPLR 5501 has also been amended to provide: "In reviewing a money judgment in an action in which an itemized verdict is required by rule forty-one hundred eleven of this chapter in which it is contended that the award is excessive or inadequate * * * the appellate division shall determine that an award is excessive or inadequate if it deviates materially from what would be reasonable compensation" (subd [c]).