Muprhy v. a Louis Shure, P.C
[…] Subdivision (e) requires itemization in actions against public employers and subdivision (f) requires similar itemization of damages in tort actions in general.

CPLR 5501 has also been amended to provide: "In reviewing a money judgment in an action in which an itemized verdict is required by rule forty-one hundred eleven of this chapter in which it is contended that the award is excessive or inadequate * * * the appellate division shall determine that an award is excessive or inadequate if it deviates materially from what would be reasonable compensation" (subd [c]).

Further, CPLR 5522 now provides in subdivision (b): "In an appeal from a money judgment in an action in which an itemized verdict is required by rule forty-one hundred eleven of this chapter in which it is contended that the award is excessive or inadequate, the appellate division shall set forth in its decision the reasons therefor, including the factors it considered in complying with subdivision (c) of section fifty-five hundred one of this chapter."

These provisions apply to any action in which the trial commences after August 1, 1988 (L 1985, ch 294, as amended by L 1988, ch 184, § 17, eff July 1, 1988). The trial in this action commenced in June 1988 and, therefore, these provisions are inapplicable herein.