Munson v. Legal One Law Grp.
[…] (quoting Bride v. Snap Inc., No. 21-CV-03473-JD, 2021 WL 3493662, at *1 (N.D. Cal. Aug. 9, 2021), citing Daimler AG v. Bauman, 571 U.S. 117, 137 (2014)). Because Legal One is “exclusively incorporated and headquartered in Los Angeles County, California” and maintains no “meaningful contacts” with this District, they assert, it does not reside here under Section 1391(b)(1).

Defendants argue further that Munson cannot show that venue is proper on the basis that “a substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to the claim occurred” because in a trademark action, that requirement is satisfied only “where the labels are affixed and where confusion of purchasers is likely to occur.” Id. at 7-8 (citing Sutter Home Winery, Inc. v. Madrona Vineyards, L.P., 2005 WL 701599, at *4 n. 2 (N.D. Cal.