Munson v. Legal One Law Grp.
[…] (USA) Ltd. v. U.S. Postal Serv., 302 F.3d 985, 997-98 (9th Cir. 2002), rev'd on other grounds, 540 U.S. 736 (2004). On a motion to dismiss under Rule 12(b)(3), “the pleadings need not be accepted as true, and the court may consider facts outside of the pleadings.” Murphy v. Schneider Nat'l, Inc., 362 F.3d 1133, 1137 (9th Cir. 2004) (citations omitted). However, the court “is obligated to draw all reasonable inferences in favor of the nonmoving party and resolve all factual conflicts in favor of the non-moving party.” Id. at 1138.

2. 28 U.S.C. § 1391

Section 1391 “govern[s] the venue of all civil actions brought in district courts of the United States” “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by law[.]” 28 U.S.C. § 1391(a)(1). It provides that a civil action may be brought in:

(1) a judicial district in which any defendant resides, if all defendants are residents of the State in which the district is located;
(2) a judicial district in which a substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to the claim occurred, or a substantial part of property that is the subject of the action is situated; or
(3) if there is no district in which an action may otherwise be brought as provided in this section, any judicial district in which any defendant is subject to the court's personal jurisdiction with respect to such action.
28 U.S.C. § 1391(b).

3. 28 U.S.C. § 1406