Munson v. Legal One Law Grp.
[…] Id. (citing Gevorkian Decl. ¶¶29-34).

Finally, Defendants Zorabian and Gevorkian state that neither is admitted to practice law 6 in this District and neither has “consented to the venue of any action” brought in this District. Id. (citing Gevorkian Decl. ¶¶ 35-36; Zorabian Decl. ¶¶ 34-35).

Based on these facts, Defendants argue that venue in this District is improper under the general venue statute upon which Munson relies as a basis for venue in this action, 28 U.S.C. § 1391, because neither subsection (b)(1) (establishing venue in “a judicial district in which any defendant resides, if all defendants are residents of the State in which the district is located”) nor (b)(2) (establishing venue in “a judicial district in which a substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to the claim occurred, or a substantial part of property that is the subject of the action is situated”) applies. Id. at 7.

As to venue under Section 1391(b)(1), Defendants assert, neither of the individual Defendants resides in this District for the purposes of Section 1391(b)(1) and (c)(1) (defining “residency” for “a natural person”) because they are both domiciled in Los Angeles, California.