Munoz v. Smith
[…] This Court previously held that "Ground 1 . . . was not subject to dismissal for lack of exhaustion due to an absence of then-available state corrective process." ECF No. 98 at 1. Accordingly, this Court reviews Ground 1 de novo.

Before discussing Munoz's three remaining challenges to his lifetime supervision sentence, this Court will first discuss Nevada's lifetime supervision statutes and Munoz's lifetime supervision conditions. Nevada began imposing a special sentence of lifetime supervision on certain offenders in 1995. Pursuant to Nev. Rev. Stat. § 176.0931(1), "[i]f a defendant is convicted of a sexual offense, the court shall include in sentencing, in addition to any other penalties provided by law, a special sentence of lifetime supervision." This special sentence "commences after any period of probation or any term of imprisonment and any period of release on parole." Nev. Rev. Stat. § 176.0931(2); see also Nev. Admin. Code § 213.290.

At the time of Munoz's crime in 2002, Nev. Rev.