Munoz v. Smith
[…] See ECF No. 70-28 at 3 (providing that Munoz "understand[s] that the Court will include as part of [his] sentence . . . lifetime supervision commencing after [his] period of probation or any term of imprisonment and period of release upon parole; said special sentence of lifetime supervision must begin upon release from incarceration"). And lifetime supervision generally was never mentioned at Munoz's change of plea hearing. See ECF No. 70-30.

While Munoz was incarcerated, Nev. Rev. Stat. § 213.1243 was amended twice: in 2007 and 2009. In 2007, Nev. Rev. Stat. § 213.1243 was amended to add that that "the Board shall require as a condition of lifetime supervision that the sex offender . . . not knowingly be within 500 feet of any place . . . that is designed primarily for use by or for children." 2007 Nevada Laws, ch. 528, § 8 (S.B. 471). The amendment also required the Board to "require as a condition of lifetime supervision" that an offender: