Munoz v. Smith
[…] Nevada began imposing a special sentence of lifetime supervision on certain offenders in 1995. Pursuant to Nev. Rev. Stat. § 176.0931(1), "[i]f a defendant is convicted of a sexual offense, the court shall include in sentencing, in addition to any other penalties provided by law, a special sentence of lifetime supervision." This special sentence "commences after any period of probation or any term of imprisonment and any period of release on parole." Nev. Rev. Stat. § 176.0931(2); see also Nev. Admin. Code § 213.290.

At the time of Munoz's crime in 2002, Nev. Rev. Stat. § 213.1243—the statute governing lifetime supervision—simply provided that "[t]he board shall establish by regulation a program of lifetime supervision of sex offenders to commence after any period of probation or any term of imprisonment and any period of release on parole. The program must provide for the lifetime supervision of sex offenders by parole and probation officers." 1997 Nevada Laws, ch. 203, § 7 (S.B. 359); 1997 Nevada Laws, ch. 314, § 14 (S.B. 133). Thus, instead of listing any specific conditions of supervision, Nev. Rev. Stat. § 213.1243 delegated the authority to design the lifetime supervision program to the Parole Board. Nev. Rev.