Munoz v. Ojogho
[…] (Lewin, at p. 700, citing Code Civ. Proc., § 995.340, subd. (a).)

The statute at issue provided, "Unless an undertaking is given, the perfecting of an appeal shall not stay enforcement of" a money judgment. (Code Civ. Proc., § 917.1, subd. (a)(1).)

Plaintiffs miss the point. If a statutory appeal bond is not submitted to the court (or to someone else designated under the bond) to secure an appeal, it logically cannot have been given in the action or proceeding. Code of Civil Procedure section 995.340 specifically states that, "If a bond is given in an action or proceeding," then it "shall be filed with the court unless the statute providing for the bond requires that the bond be given to another person." (Code Civ. Proc., § 995.340, subd. (a), italics added.) Moreover, the facts in Lewin are inapposite. The defendant in fact had appealed from a judgment-which judgment was affirmed-and the appeal bond had been filed. Neither event occurred here.