Munoz v. Hilton Hotels Corp.
[…] In the prior decision, the court stated that:

"In this case, the evidence shows that plaintiff's accident arose out of the means and methods of the work, not a dangerous or defective condition on the premises. Significantly, the evidence shows that plaintiff was only supervised by his supervisor, Guido Tamayo (Plaintiff Continued EBT, at 116, 118-119; Tamayo EBT, at 9, 49-50; Chavez EBT, at 67)"

(Prior Decision, at 19).

As for SHP's motion for contractual indemnification, the court noted that under Maryland Code, Courts Judicial Proceedings § 5-401 [a], "a covenant, promise, agreement or understanding in, or in connection with or collateral to, a contract or agreement relating to the construction, alteration, repair, or maintenance of a building, structure . . . purporting to indemnify the promisee against liability for damages arising out of bodily injury to any person or damage to property caused by or resulting from the sole negligence of the promisee or indemnitee, his agents or employees, is against public policy and is void and unenforceable" ([emphasis supplied]).

It also recognized that, under Maryland law, a "contract will not be construed to indemnify a person against his own negligence unless an intention to do so is expressed in those very words, or in other unequivocal terms" ( Heat Power Corp. v Air Prods.