Muniz v. RXO Last Mile, Inc.
[…] RXO is a sophisticated litigant and this Court doubts these omissions were unintentional. That said, the standard for Rule 11 sanctions is high and the Court declines to institute them.

2. The Merits

In Massachusetts, “[e]very person having employees in his service shall pay weekly or bi-weekly each such employee the wages earned by him to within six days of the termination of the pay period during which the wages were earned.” M.G.L. c. 149, § 148. Furthermore, “[n]o person shall by a special contract with an employee or by any other means exempt himself from this section or from section one hundred and fifty.” As discussed below, the SJC has interpreted these provisions to prohibit various types of deductions from wages. RXO argues that, rather than being unlawful deductions from wages, its deductions were part of the formula for determining wages.