Munir v. State
[…] See Munir v. Rhode Island Superior Court, No. 22-57WES, 2022 WL 670888, at *1 (D.R.I. Mar. 7, 2022); Munir v. Rhode Island Superior Court, No. 22-39MSM, 2022 WL 669699 (D.R.I. Mar. 7, 2022), adopted, 2022 WL 844233 (D.R.I. Mar. 22, 2022); Munir v. Rhode Island Superior Court, No. 21-92WES, 2021 WL 1238100 (D.R.I. Apr. 2, 2021), adopted, 2021 WL 1925392 (D.R.I. May 13, 2021); Munir v. Rhode Island, No. 18-cv-415-JJM-LDA, ECF No. 15 (D.R.I. Oct. 17, 2018), appeal terminated, No. 18-2090 (1st Cir. Dec. 21, 2018).

II

Standard of Review

Section 12-33-2 establishes the gatekeeping requirements to present an actionable claim for compensation. See § 12-33-2(a). "If the court determines after an examination of the claim that the claimant has not alleged sufficient facts to succeed at trial it shall dismiss the claim, either on its own motion or on the state's motion." See § 12-33-2(c).