Munich v. Columbia Basin Helicopter, Inc.
[…] Instead, the applicable statute is O.R.S. § 72.7140, entitled "Buyer's damages for breach in regard to accepted goods." Lytech Sols., 2014 WL 7250695, at *2 (D. Or. Dec. 16, 2014); see In re Empire Pac., 71 B.R. 500 at 506. Here, plaintiff accepted the helicopter and paid for it. Plaintiff does not seek to revoke his acceptance of the helicopter, to avoid paying for it, or to rescind the contract. Rather, plaintiff affirmed the contract, notified defendant of the helicopter's nonconformity, and now seeks damages for breach. Compl., at 3. Accordingly, Section 72.6080 is inapplicable to this case and defendant's arguments based on the statute do not aid defendant's motion for summary judgment.

The statute reads as follows:

72.6080. UCC 2-608. Revocation of acceptance in whole or in part
(1) The buyer may revoke acceptance of a lot or commercial unit whose nonconformity substantially impairs its value to the buyer if the buyer has accepted it:
(a) On the reasonable assumption that its nonconformity would be cured and it has not been seasonably cured; or
(b) Without discovery of such nonconformity if the acceptance was reasonably induced either by the difficulty of discovery before acceptance or by the seller's assurances.
(2) Revocation of acceptance must occur within a reasonable time after the buyer discovers or should have discovered the ground for it and before any substantial change in condition of the goods which is not caused by their own defects. It is not effective until the buyer notifies the seller of it.
(3) A buyer who so revokes has the same rights and duties with regard to the goods involved as if the buyer had rejected them.

Under Section 72.7140, a buyer of goods may recover damages if he has accepted goods from the seller and given sufficient notification to the seller of the goods' nonconformity with the contract.

Similarly, defendant's reliance on a single case, DCCI, LLC v. Keith, 2014 WL 1269696 (D. Or.