Mungovan v. City of San Francisco
[…] (§ 1102.5.)

Section 1102.6 states: "In a civil action or administrative proceeding brought pursuant to Section 1102.5, once it has been demonstrated by a preponderance of the evidence that an activity proscribed by Section 1102.5 was a contributing factor in the alleged prohibited action against the employee, the employer shall have the burden of proof to demonstrate by clear and convincing evidence that the alleged action would have occurred for legitimate, independent reasons even if the employee had not engaged in activities protected by Section 1102.5." (§ 1102.6.) Among other things, section 1102.6 provides an employer with a "new statutory affirmative defense to employer liability for retaliation in violation of the whistleblower statute when the employer can show that it would have made the same decision for legitimate and independent