Mungham v. Prudential Home Mtge. Co.
[…] Erickson, 41 Conn. App. 243 (1996).

CUTPA also is a statutory case of action. "It is the intention of the legislature that this chapter be remedial and be so construed. General Statutes § 42-110b(d)." Web Press Services Corporation v. New London Motors, Inc., 203 Conn. 342, 354 (1987). A CUTPA lawsuit can appear in one of three forms: 1) Unfair methods of competition, 2) unfair acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce and 3) deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any conduct trade or commerce. Connecticut General Statutes § 42-110b(a). CONCLUSION OF LAW RELATING TO STATUTORY THEFT COUNT Connecticut General Statutes § 52-564 states: "Any person who steals any property of another, or knowingly receives and conceals stolen property, shall pay the owner treble his damages." From a plain reading of the statute there two distinct methods of violating the statute; (1) A person who steals property, or (2) a person who knowingly receives and conceals stolen property.