Muneta v. Leavitt
[…] See also supra Part IV.A.1. Defendant argued that, regardless of whether Plaintiff's son was a "volunteer or an employee," he was "an unauthorized passenger" as prescribed by 31 U.S.C. §§ 1344(a)(1) and (e)(1), 1349(b) and 45 C.F.R. § 73.735-304. (Def.'s Reply at 11; Def.'s Mem. Mot. Summ. J. Ex. A6 at 3.) But Defendant's bare citation to broad statutory and regulatory provisions that afford decision-makers deference, accompanied only by conclusory statements, does not resolve the matter. See, e.g., 45 C.F.R. § 73.735-304 (2006) ("Use of a Government owned . . . vehicle . . . for non-official purposes may result in suspension for at least 30 days or removal from the Federal service.") (emphasis added). Thus, a genuine issue of fact remains whether Plaintiff's son was an "unauthorized" passenger on the dates in question and, in any event, whether Defendant's "proffered non-discriminatory reasons" for the "adverse employment actions" were pretextual.