Mundy v. State
[…] Nevertheless, Mundy provides no further evidence to support this contention. Conclusory contentions without an evidentiary basis are not sufficient for relief. Gilkey v. State, 31 Kan.App.2d 84, 87, 60 P.3d 347 (2003) (citing Burns v. State, 215 Kan. 497, 500, 524 P.2d 737 [1974] ). Consequently, Mundy's argument fails.

Last, it is worth noting that the record shows that the trial court appointed Meier automatically, without considering the merits of Mundy's arguments. K.S.A. 22–4506(b) states:

“If the court finds that the petition or motion presents substantial questions of law or triable issues of fact and if the petitioner or movant has been or is thereafter determined to be an indigent person as provided in K.S.A. 22–4504, and amendments thereto, the court shall appoint counsel.” (Emphasis added.)

Thus, when a person's K.S.A. 60–1507 motion presents substantial issues and that person is indigent under K.S.A. 22–4504, then the trial court must appoint an attorney.