Mundy v. State
[…] Because Mundy raises this issue for the first time on appeal, however, the trial court never decided whether Meier provided ineffective assistance of counsel. Furthermore, Mundy's docketing statement merely states that she is appealing “[w]hether the trial court properly denied [her] motion pursuant to K.S.A. 60–1507.” Thus, even if this court liberally construed Mundy's notice of appeal, this court would not have jurisdiction over Mundy's argument that Meier provided ineffective assistance of counsel.

Did the Trial Court Err When It Summarily Denied Mundy's K.S.A. 60–1507 Motion?

Under K.S.A 60–1507(b), the trial court may summarily deny a motion without a hearing if “the motion and the files and records of the case conclusively show that the prisoner is entitled to no relief.” See also Bellamy v. State, 285 Kan. 346, 354, 172 P.3d 10 (2007). When the trial court summarily denies a motion under K.S.A. 60–1507 without conducting a hearing, the standard of review on appeal is de novo. Bellamy, 285 Kan. at 354, 172 P.3d 10.