Mundy v. State
[…] Nevertheless, parties cannot confer jurisdiction by consent. State v. Hoffman, 45 Kan.App.2d 272, 275, 246 P.3d 992 (2011). Furthermore, neither Mundy nor the State addresses whether this court has jurisdiction over Mundy's argument that her K.S.A. 60–1507 counsel was ineffective.

As discussed later, although this court has jurisdiction to consider the summary denial of Mundy's K.S.A. 60–1507 motion alleging ineffective assistance of trial counsel, this court does not have jurisdiction to consider Mundy's allegation of ineffective assistance of K.S.A. 60–1507 counsel.

This Court Has Jurisdiction to Review Mundy's Argument That the Trial Court Erred in Summarily Denying Her K.S.A. 60–1507 Motion Alleging Ineffective Assistance of Trial Counsel.

Under K.S.A. 60–1507(a), “[a] prisoner in custody under sentence of a court of general jurisdiction” may move to vacate, set aside, or correct his or her sentence. A person on probation is in custody and can move for relief under K.S.A. 60–1507. Rawlins, 39 Kan.App.2d 666, Syl. ¶ 2, 182 P.3d 1271. Additionally, in Rawlins, this court held: