Mundy v. State
[…] Mundy Has Abandoned Her Argument That the Trial Court Was Required to Hold a Hearing on Her K.S.A. 60–1507 Motion Because It Had Originally Scheduled a Hearing on Her Motion.

Next, Mundy asserts that she was entitled to a hearing because the trial court had originally scheduled a hearing on her motion. Mundy asserts that the trial court would not have scheduled the hearing unless the trial court found that her motion had some merit. Nevertheless, as with her previous argument, Mundy fails to cite any pertinent authority. The only statute Mundy cites to support her argument is K.S.A. 60–1507(b). Again, K.S.A. 60–1507(b) states that the trial court may summarily deny a K.S.A. 60–1507 motion without a hearing when “the motion and the files and records of the case conclusively show that the prisoner is entitled to no relief.” Nothing in K.S.A. 601507(b), however, prohibits a trial court from scheduling a hearing on the motion, then cancelling that hearing on the motion, and later summarily denying the motion without a hearing.