Mundy v. Bureau of Admin. Adjudication
[…] In addition, the record transmitted by the trial court to this Court contains a copy of a transcript of oral argument before the trial court on Mundy's appeal from the BAA as well as numerous other documents Mundy attached to various filings before the trial court. Although the trial court held oral argument, there is no indication it received additional evidence. Thus, the trial court was required to confine its review to the record developed before the BAA. See 2 Pa. C.S. 754(b) ("In the event a full and complete record of the proceedings before the local agency was made, the court shall hear the appeal ... on the record certified by the agency.") (Emphasis added).

Before the trial court, the parties filed briefs and a patient trial judge held oral argument. Thereafter, the trial court issued an order dismissing Mundy's appeal as untimely.