Mundt v. Gadziala
[…] Johnson being required by law to meet with Mr. Mundt at least once per month, and despite Mr. Mundt requesting to meet on at least five separate occasions, Ms. Johnson never once met with Mr. Mundt (ECF No. 1, ¶¶ 88-95, 97). See 12 CCR § 2509-3:7.204(B)(1) (“[A] face-to-face contact is required every calendar month with parent(s)/guardian(s) of the child(ren)/youth.”). However, as Defendants correctly observe (see ECF No. 9 at 5), the primary purpose of Ms. Johnson's involvement with Mr. Mundt was assisting the court in achieving its permanency goals for D.J.M. See C.R.S. § 19-3-702(4)(a) (requiring the court to enter permanency goals “[i]f the child or youth cannot be returned to the physical custody of the child's or youth's parent or legal guardian”); see also 12 CCR § 2509-3:7.204 (“The primary purposes for case contacts shall be to assure child safety and well-being and move the case toward achieving identified treatment goals and permanency regardless of the reason the case is open.”) (emphasis added). Put more simply, Ms.