Mund v. State
[…] Hill had to wear a special walking shoe on one foot; she could not afford to buy a special shoe for her other foot. She was on crutches for almost two months. Although she could walk, her injuries were painful, and it was difficult for her to get around.

After trial, the jury found Mund guilty of numerous charges including first-degree assault (for recklessly causing serious physical injury to Hill by means of a dangerous instrument), failure to stop at the direction of a peace officer, and reckless driving. Mund now appeals.

AS 11.41.200(a)(1).

AS 28.35.182(a)(1) & (3).

AS 28.35.400.

Discussion

There was sufficient evidence that Mund caused "serious physical injury" to Hill.

A person commits first-degree assault if "that person recklessly causes serious physical injury to another by means of a dangerous instrument." Mund argues that there was insufficient evidence to show that he caused Hill to suffer "serious physical injury."