MUN v. DORIA
[…] Id.

While neither Bell Tower Condominium nor Connecticut National Bank was willing to read such a blanket exception into our statute, in each case the court did feel it was appropriate to make some reduction by using a balancing test between the statutory purpose of encouraging contractual compliance and timely payment on the one hand, while discouraging the use of good faith defenses and counterclaims on the other.

This court agrees with these cases, and this is one more matter it has considered.

IV.

Connecticut General Statutes § 49-7 states that "the court may determine the amounts to be allowed for . . . attorneys fees, even though the agreement may specify a larger sum." It is no secret that the statutory reference to the gap between the fees charged and the amount the court feels is reasonable for the purposes of constructing a formal court order for repayment is very often seen in reported Connecticut cases.