Mun. Servs. of Am. Corp. v. Sak
[…] The court finds in the alternative that Wickliffe's argument concerning Count Three is well taken, and MSA's Count Three claim against Wickliffe fails on the merits. “The LGAA, enacted in response to the voluminous antitrust litigation against local governments, provides that ‘[n]o damages, interest on damages, costs, or attorney's fees may be recovered [for antitrust violations] . . . from any local government, or official or employee thereof acting in an official capacity.'” Wee Care Child Ctr., Inc. v. Lumpkin, 680 F.3d 841, 848 (6th Cir. 2012) (alteration in original) (quoting 15 U.S.C. § 35(a)); see also Ellis v. Salt River Project Agric. Improvement & Power Dist., 24 F.4th 1262, 1277 (9th Cir. 2022) (“The LGAA precludes the recovery of antitrust damages ‘from any local government, or official or employee thereof acting in an official capacity.'” (quoting 15 U.S.C. § 35(a)). Under the LGAA, the definition of “local government” includes any “city, county, parish, town, township, village, or any other general function governmental unit established by State law.” 15 U.S.C. § 34. Here, MSA sought only damages on its Count Three claim.