Mumper v. State
[…] The motions were heard and denied by the trial court after a hearing. No witnesses were called at the hearing. The parties agreed at the hearing that there was no basis for the stop other than the officer's belief that appellant failed to stop at the "stop line." In his only issue, appellant argues that the trial court erred by denying his motion to suppress. Specifically, he claims the initial detention was without reasonable suspicion or probable cause because he did not commit a traffic offense under section 544.010 of the Texas Transportation Code, which governs stop signs and yield signs. Section 544.010(c) requires drivers approaching a stop sign to:
[S]top before entering the crosswalk on the near side of the intersection. In the absence of a crosswalk, the operator shall stop at a clearly marked stop line. In the absence of a stop line, the operator shall stop at the place nearest the intersecting roadway where the operator has a view of approaching traffic on the intersecting roadway.
Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 544.010(c) (Vernon 1999). A motion to suppress is reviewed with a bifurcated standard, affording almost total deference to the trial court's determination of historical facts and reviewing its application of the law de novo. Ford v.