Mulvey v. Social Health Servs
[…] After appellant was informed by the department that one-half the proceeds of the two checks would be considered "income" to her, she commenced this action.

The pertinent federal regulation involved, 45 C.F.R. § 233.20 (a) (3) (ii) (c) (1973), stated: "[O]nly such net income as is actually available for current use on a regular basis will be considered, and only currently available resources will be considered;". WAC 388-22-030 (34), in dealing with eligibility, defines income as:

45 C.F.R. § 233.20 (a) (3) (ii) (D), as amended October 1975, reads: "net income available for current use and currently available resources shall be considered; income and resources are considered available both when actually available and when the applicant or recipient has a legal interest in a liquidated sum and has the legal ability to make such sum available for support and maintenance;"