Mulvey v. Social Health Servs
[…] [A]ny appreciable gain in real or personal property (cash or kind) received by an applicant on or after the first of the month in which eligibility is determined and which can be applied toward meeting the requirement of the applicant and his dependents, either directly or by conversion into money of its equivalent.

(Italics ours.) RCW 74.04.005(12) defines income in a similar manner. WAC 388-28-480 (11) states that: "An income tax refund is newly acquired income."

RCW 74.04.005 (12):
"`Income' — All appreciable gains in real or personal property (cash or kind) or other assets, which are received by or become available for use and enjoyment by an applicant or recipient after applying for or receiving public assistance: Provided, . . ."

[1] The issue is whether the two checks constitute available income, capable of being applied towards the appellant's requirements so as to serve as a basis for reducing her AFDC grant.