Mulugeta v. Ademachew
[…] Mulugeta is therefore entitled to the $565,045.00 Ademachew has failed to pay her.

This sum is composed of the $45 Ademachew failed to pay of the first payment installment, the $217,500 Ademachew failed to pay of the second payment installment, and the $347,500 Ademachew failed to pay of the third payment installment.

Mulugeta has also requested an award of prejudgment interest on that sum. "Virginia law governs the award of prejudgment interest in a diversity case." Hitachi Credit Am. Corp. v. Signet Bank , 166 F.3d 614, 633 (4th Cir. 1999). Virginia Code § 8.01-382 provides that the Court "may provide for interest on any principal sum awarded, or any part thereof, and fix the period at which the interest shall commence." Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-382 (West 2010). "Whether prejudgment interest should be awarded under § 8.01-382 is a matter within the sound discretion of the district court."