Multibank, Inc. v. Access Glob. Capital LLC
[…] In either event, Multibank argues, since Novel was indisputably insolvent at the time and the subject transfers were made without fair consideration, and the transfers are fraudulent under the DCL.

III. Governing Law & Standard of Review

It is undisputed that Multibank, by virtue of the Judgment issued in the Underlying Action, is a creditor of Novel. DCL § 278(1) provides:

Where a conveyance or obligation is fraudulent as to a creditor, such creditor, when his claim has matured, may, as against any person except a purchaser for fair consideration without knowledge of the fraud at the time of the purchase, or one who has derived title immediately or mediately from such a purchaser,
a. Have the conveyance set aside or obligation annulled to the extent necessary to satisfy his claim, or

b. Disregard the conveyance and attach or levy execution upon the property conveyed.
(emphasis added).