Mullokandova v. Kikirov
[…] See In re Marriage of Kuzanek, 279 Kan. 156, 159–60, 105 P.3d 1253 (2005).

Governing law

Two statutes concern the relief Kikirov sought in his motion to modify:

• K.S.A.2014 Supp. 23–2903 governs the modification of maintenance, providing in pertinent part: “At any time, on a hearing with reasonable notice to the party affected, the court may modify the amounts or other conditions for the payment of any portion of the maintenance originally awarded that has not already become due.”

• K.S.A.2014 Supp. 23–3005(a) governs the modification of child support obligations, providing in pertinent part: “[T]he court may modify any prior child support order ... within three years of the date of the original order or a modification order, when a material change in circumstances is shown.”

The Kansas Child Support Guidelines (2015 Kan. Ct. R. Annot. 111) (the Guidelines) provide guidance for what can constitute a material change of circumstances that warrants the modification of child support.