Mullins v. State
[…] Stephenson v. State, 29 N.E.3d 111, 122 (Ind. 2015). When determining whether a sentence is inappropriate, the advisory sentence is the starting point the legislature has selected as an appropriate sentence for the crime committed. Fuller v. State, 9 N.E.3d 653, 657 (Ind. 2014).

[¶29] In the case at bar, Mullins was convicted of two Level 1 felony child molesting charges. Indiana Code Section 35-50-2-4(c) provides that anyone convicted of such a charge "shall be imprisoned for a fixed term of between twenty (20) and fifty (50) years, with the advisory sentence being thirty (30) years." Mullins received sentences of forty-four years on those two charges, to run concurrently. The trial court further sentenced Mullins to two years each on Count V and Count VI, to run concurrently with one another but consecutive to the forty-four years.