Mullins v. Crotty Corp. M2002-00159-WC-R3-CV
[…] See Whirlpool Corp. v. Nakhoneinh, 69 S.W.3d at 170. The issue is resolved in favor of the injured employee.

The appellants finally contend the award of mileage reimbursement for medical care was excessive and that some of the visits were not authorized by the employer or its insurer. The findings of the trial court are the only evidence before us on the subject. Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-204(a) provides in pertinent part as follows:

(6) (A) When an injured worker is required by the worker's employer to travel to an authorized medical provider or facility located outside a radius of fifteen (15) miles from such insured worker's residence or workplace, then, upon request, such employee shall be reimbursed for reasonable travel expenses. The injured employee's travel reimbursement shall be calculated based on a per mile reimbursement rate, as defined in subdivision (a)(6)(B), times the total round trip mileage as measured from the employee's residence or workplace to the location of the medical provider's facility.

(B) The per mile reimbursement rate for the injured employee shall be not less than the mileage allowance authorized for state employees who have been authorized to use personally owned vehicles in the performance of their duties. This minimum per mile reimbursement rate shall be based on the last published comprehensive travel regulations promulgated by the department of finance and administration.

In the absence of a transcript or other record containing countervailing evidence, as is the case here, the trial court's findings as to the issue are conclusive. The issue is therefore resolved in favor of the appellee.

The judgment is affirmed. Costs are taxed to the appellants.

JUDGMENT