Mullins v. Crosby
[…] (Dkt. #2 at 14.)

The state court denied this post-conviction claim as follows:

The Court also does not find trial counsel ineffective for not requesting a modification of the excusable homicide jury instruction as alleged in ground three. There is no indication from the record and the arguments of counsel in closing that the jury was mislead or confused by the instruction. The jury did not ask for clarification of the jury instructions on manslaughter or excusable homocide. [sic]

(Dkt. #8, Ex. 9 at 209.)

The statute providing the basis for the excusable homicide instruction, Section 782.03, Florida Statutes (1979), provides:

Homicide is excusable when committed by accident and misfortune in doing any lawful act by lawful means with usual ordinary caution, and without any unlawful intent, or by accident and misfortune in the heat of passion, upon any sudden and sufficient provocation, or upon a sudden combat, without any dangerous weapon being used and not done in a cruel or unusual manner.

The trial court's instruction on excusable homicide was a nearly verbatim recitation of the statute. Where the trial court accurately stated the law in his charge to the jury, courts are reluctant find grounds for reversal absent a showing of meaningful prejudice to the defendant's rights.