Mullins v. Crosby
[…] The trial court's instruction on excusable homicide was a nearly verbatim recitation of the statute. Where the trial court accurately stated the law in his charge to the jury, courts are reluctant find grounds for reversal absent a showing of meaningful prejudice to the defendant's rights. Lacy v. State, 387 So.2d 561, 563 (Fla. 4d DCA 1980).

Petitioner also contends that trial counsel was ineffective for failing to object to the manslaughter jury instruction. The statute defining manslaughter, Section 782.07, Florida Statutes (1996), provides:

The killing of a human being by the act, procurement, or culpable negligence of another, without lawful justification according to the provisions of chapter 776 and in cases in which such killing shall not be excusable homicide or murder, according to the provisions of this chapter, is manslaughter, a felony of the second degree.

The trial court instructed the jury that to find Petitioner guilty of manslaughter, the state must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that Petitioner intentionally caused the death of the victim. The court further instructed "Mr.