Mullinax v. Mullinax
[…] Id. Third, pursuant to § 8-205, "the court must decide if the division of marital property according to title would be unfair, and if so, it may make a monetary award to rectify any inequity created by the way in which property acquired during marriage happened to be titled." Id. at 405-06 (quoting Flanagan, 181 Md.App. at 519-20) (internal quotation marks omitted).

If, after completing the three-step analysis, the court concludes that a monetary award is appropriate, the court must consider the following factors set forth in FL § 8-205(b):

"(1) the contributions, monetary and nonmonetary, of each party to the well-being of the family;
(2) the value of all property interests of each party;
(3) the economic circumstances of each party at the time the award is to be made;
(4) the circumstances that contributed to the estrangement of the parties;
(5) the duration of the marriage;
(6) the age of each party;
(7) the physical and mental condition of each party;
(8) how and when specific marital property or interest in property described in subsection (a)(2) of this section, was acquired, including the effort expended by each party in accumulating the marital property or the interest in property described in subsection (a)(2) of this section, or both;
(9) the contribution by either party of property described in § 8-201(e)(3) of this subtitle to the acquisition of real property held by the parties as tenants by the entirety;
(10) any award of alimony and any award or other provision that the court has made with respect to family use personal property or the family home; and
(11) any other factor that the court considers necessary or appropriate to consider in order to arrive at a fair and equitable monetary award or transfer of an interest in property described in subsection (a)(2) of this section, or both."
Abdullahi, 241 Md.App. at 406 (quoting FL § 8-205(b)).