Mullinax v. J.M. Brown Amusement Co.
[…] Respondent asserts that the statute contemplates collusion on the part of the gambler to purposefully neglect to bring a lawsuit during the three month period provided in S.C. Code Ann. § 32-1-10 (1991) so that a third party can recover treble damages under § 32-1-20. Respondent maintains there was no evidence presented that her husband purposely failed to file suit to allow respondent to sue for a greater amount.

Section 32-1-20 provides that:

In case any person who shall lose such money or other thing as aforesaid shall not, within the time aforesaid, really and bona fide and without covin or collusion sue and with effect prosecute for the money or other things so by him or them lost and paid and delivered as aforesaid, it shall be lawful for any other person, by any such action or suit as aforesaid, to sue for and recover the same and treble the value thereof . . . .

Section 32-1-10 states that:

Any person who shall at any time or sitting, by playing at cards, dice table or any other game whatsoever or by betting on the sides or hands of such as do play at any of the games aforesaid, lose to any person or persons so playing or betting, in the whole, the sum or value of fifty dollars and shall pay or deliver such sum or value or any part thereof shall be at liberty, within three months then next ensuing, to sue for and recover the money or goods so lost and paid or delivered or any part thereof from the respective winner or winners . . . .