Mullin v. WL Ross & Co.
[…] The burden then shifts to the plaintiff to raise an issue of fact as to whether the statute of limitations was tolled or was otherwise inapplicable, or whether it actually commenced the action within the applicable limitations period"
(City of Yonkers v 58A JVD Indus., Ltd., 115 AD3d 635, 637 [2d Dept 2014] [internal quotation marks and citations omitted]).

Pursuant to CPLR 205 (a), where an action is timely commenced, and is dismissed on grounds other than on the merits, the plaintiff:

"may commence a new action upon the same transaction or occurrence or series of transactions or occurrences within six months after the termination provided that the new action would have been timely commenced at the time of commencement of the prior action and that service upon defendant is effected within such six-month period"
(CPLR 205 [a]; see Norex Petroleum Ltd. v Blavatnick, 23 NY3d 665, 679 [2014]).