Mullikin v. Mullikin
[…] App. at 754.

Subtitle 5 of Title 4 of the Maryland Code (1984, 2012 Repl. Vol., 2016 Supp.), Family Law Article ("FL"), governs domestic violence. The statute's purpose is "'to protect and aid victims of domestic abuse by providing an immediate and effective remedy. [It] provides for a wide variety and scope of available remedies designed to separate the parties and avoid future abuse.'" Katsenelenbogen v. Katsenelenbogen, 365 Md. 122, 134 (2001) (quoting Coburn v. Coburn, 342 Md. 244, 252 (1996) (alteration added) (internal quotation in Coburn omitted)). In pertinent part, FL § 4-506(c) states the following:

Given that Christon petitioned for the protective order at issue here in September 2016, we apply the standards and definitions in effect at that time.

(1) If the respondent appears before the court at a protective order hearing or has been served with an interim or temporary protective order, or the court otherwise has personal jurisdiction over the respondent, the judge:
(i) may proceed with the final protective order hearing; and
(ii) if the judge finds by a preponderance of the evidence that the alleged abuse has occurred, or if the respondent consents to the entry of a protective order, the judge may grant a final protective order to protect any person eligible for relief from abuse.
FL § 4-506(c) (Emphasis added).

Effective October 1, 2014, the standard of proof in FL § 4-506(c)(1)(ii) was lessened from clear and convincing evidence to a preponderance of the evidence. Act of April 14, 2014, ch. 111 and 112, 2014 Md. Laws.