Mullikin v. Mullikin
[…] FL § 4-506(c) (Emphasis added).

Effective October 1, 2014, the standard of proof in FL § 4-506(c)(1)(ii) was lessened from clear and convincing evidence to a preponderance of the evidence. Act of April 14, 2014, ch. 111 and 112, 2014 Md. Laws. Several of the cases that we cite pre-date this change; however, the propositions for which we rely upon them still hold true. --------

"Abuse" is defined in FL § 4-501(b)(1) and includes "an act that places a person eligible for relief in fear of imminent serious bodily harm[.]" FL § 4-501(b)(1)(ii). With regard to abuse of children, the statute expands on that definition of "abuse." FL § 4-501(b)(2) states, "If the person for whom relief is sought is a child, 'abuse' may also include abuse of a child, as defined in Title 5, Subtitle 7 of this article[.]" That subtitle focuses on child abuse and neglect, and FL § 5-701(b) defines "abuse" of a child as follows:

(b) Abuse. - "Abuse" means: