Muller v. Muller
[…] As for the division of the marital estate, the defendant is seeking a credit in his favor based on the premise that he had some considerable assets going into the marriage and the plaintiff did not. That fact was not disputed by the plaintiff, but the question remains whether or not that should impact the equitable division of the marital property. The statute regarding property in a dissolution of marriage proceeding, General Statutes § 46b-81, is very clear. Section 46b-81 states that the court may " assign to either the husband or wife all or any of the estate of the other." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Kaczynski v. Kaczynski, 124 Conn.App. 204, 213, 3 A.3d 1034 (2010). There is no distinction drawn for property that was inherited by one of the parties or for property that may have been acquired prior to the marriage in question.