Muller v. Muller
[…] As detailed above, the plaintiff has not had meaningful employment throughout the years of the marriage. Understanding that she has an appropriate educational background and is certainly capable of being employed, she nevertheless will require support for a period of time allowing her to reenter the job market in a substantive way. Given the nature of the older son's medical issues, immediate full time employment might not be in the best interests of the two minor children.

Section 46b-82(a) provides: " At the time of entering the decree, the Superior Court may order either of the parties to pay alimony to the other, in addition to or in lieu of an award pursuant to [General Statutes § ]46b-81. The order may direct that security be given therefore on such terms as the court may deem desirable, including an order pursuant to subsection (b) of this section or an order to either party to contract with a third party for periodic payments or payments contingent on a life to the other party. The court may order that a party obtain life insurance as such security unless such party proves, by a preponderance of the evidence, that such insurance is not available to such party, such party is unable to pay the cost of such insurance or such party is uninsurable. In determining whether alimony shall be awarded, and the duration and amount of the award, the court shall consider the evidence presented by each party and shall consider the length of the marriage, the causes for the annulment, dissolution of the marriage or legal separation, the age, health, station, occupation, amount and sources of income, earning capacity, vocational skills, education, employability, estate and needs of each of the parties and the award, if any, which the court may make pursuant to § 46b-81, and, in the case of a parent to whom the custody of minor children has been awarded, the desirability and feasibility of such parent's securing employment."

The other issue to be resolved is what level of earnings the defendant has historically enjoyed and what level of alimony would he reasonably be able to afford.