Muller v. Muller
[…] Picton, 111 Conn.App. 143, 152, 958 A.2d 763, cert. denied, 290 Conn. 905, 962 A.2d 794 (2008) (explaining court is within discretion to take into consideration needs of parties regardless of ownership in determining equitable distribution). The goal is to pay mind to " consideration to the equitable purpose of our statutory distribution scheme, rather than to mechanically applied rules of property law. In order to achieve justice, equity looks to substance, and not to mere form." Bender v. Bender, 258 Conn. 733, 751, 785 A.2d 197 (2009).

Section 46b-81 provides:

(a) At the time of entering a decree annulling or dissolving a marriage or for legal separation pursuant to a complaint under General Statutes § 46b-45, the Superior Court may assign to either spouse all or any part of the estate of the other spouse. The court may pass title to real property to either party or to a third person or may order the sale of such real property, without any act by either spouse, when in the judgment of the court it is the proper mode to carry the decree into effect. b) A conveyance made pursuant to the decree shall vest title in the purchaser, and shall bind all persons entitled to life estates and remainder interests in the same manner as a sale ordered by the court pursuant to the provisions of General Statutes § 52-500. When the decree is recorded on the land records in the town where the real property is situated, it shall effect the transfer of the title of such real property as if it were a deed of the party or parties. (c) In fixing the nature and value of the property, if any, to be assigned, the court, after considering all the evidence presented by each party, shall consider the length of the marriage, the causes for the annulment, dissolution of the marriage or legal separation, the age, health, station, occupation, amount and sources of income, earning capacity, vocational skills, education, employability, estate, liabilities and needs of each of the parties and the opportunity of each for future acquisition of capital assets and income. The court shall also consider the contribution of each of the parties in the acquisition, preservation or appreciation in value of their respective estates.

Over the course of this fifteen year marriage, the income and assets of the parties have been intermingled.