Muller v. Goguen
[…] (Docket No. 16, at 9).

On March 31, 2011, Petitioner filed a notice of appeal to the SJC. Id. at 10. Petitioner argued:

(1) the jury instruction on criminal responsibility and voluntary intoxication was erroneous because it failed to comply with Commonwealth v. Berry , 457 Mass. 602, 931 N.E.2d 972 (2010), S.C. , 466 Mass. 763, 2 N.E.3d 177 (2014), and Commonwealth v. DiPadova , 460 Mass. 424, 951 N.E.2d 891 (2011) ; (2) certain of the jury instructions were fatally flawed; and (3) the prosecutor's closing argument was improper.

Commonwealth v. Muller , 477 Mass. 415, 416, 78 N.E.3d 51 (2017). Petitioner sought relief pursuant to Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 278, § 33E, which permits the SJC to "(a) order a new trial or (b) direct the entry of a verdict of a lesser degree of guilt, and remand the case to the superior court for the imposition of sentence." The SJC affirmed the convictions and declined to grant relief pursuant to Section 33E. Id.

On October 22, 2018, Petitioner filed his habeas petition in this Court. (Docket No. 1). Petitioner alleges the following grounds for relief: