Muller v. Morongo Casino
[…] AVI Casino Enterprises, Inc., 548 F.3d 718, 727 (9th Cir. 2008).

Plaintiff asserts this Court has subject-matter jurisdiction over her lawsuit based on the general federal question statute, 28 U.S.C. § 1331. (See FAC ¶ 1.) The only federal claim she asserts is under the FMLA, 29 U.S.C. § 2601, et seq. As discussed below, however, tribal sovereign immunity precludes Plaintiff's lawsuit.

She asserts subject-matter jurisdiction under several other statutes (see FAC ¶ 1), but these other statutes do not apply in this case. See 28 U.S.C. § 451 (defining terms); 28 U.S.C. § 1343 (conferring jurisdiction over civil rights claims); 28 U.S.C. § 1337 (conferring jurisdiction "of any civil action pr proceeding arising under any Act of Congress regulating commerce or protecting trade and commerce against restraints and monopolies"); 20 U.S.C. § 1706 (conferring jurisdiction for "[c]ivil actions by individuals denied equal educational opportunities or by Attorney General").

Plaintiff does not allege a claim for violation of the Americans with Disabilities Act, 42 U.S.C. § 12101, et seq. ("ADA").