Muller v. Bedford VA Admin. Hosp.
[…] Brown v. Gen. Serv. Admin., 425 U.S. 820, 832 (1976); see 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-16(c). The EEOC sets forth specific procedures for seeking agency relief. 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-16(b). As was the case here, after an employee has filed a discrimination complaint, she may bring a civil suit in federal court "only if the EEOC dismisses the [discrimination complaint], or if it does not bring civil suit or enter into a conciliation agreement within 180 days of the filing of the [discrimination complaint]." Franceschi v. U.S. Dep't of Veterans Affairs, 514 F.3d 81, 85 (1st Cir. 2008) (citing 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5(f)(1)).

Title VII requires that a claimant file suit within 90 days of receiving notice of her right to sue from the EEOC. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5(f)(1) (if charge "is dismissed by the Commission ... [it] shall so notify the person aggrieved and within ninety days after the giving of such notice a civil action may be brought"); see Jorge v. Rumsfeld, 404 F.3d 556, 564 (1st Cir. 2005) (employee must sue within 90 days from the time EEOC "dismissed the charge or that the government has failed to address the employee's grievance").