Muller v. Auto Mission, Ltd.
[…] Id. at 36-38. Accordingly, based on the face of the complaint it appears that plaintiffs' causes of action are created by state, not federal law.

The notice of removal concedes as much, and instead argues that "although plaintiffs do not assert any federal cause of action per se, at least two of the causes of action they assert against TMCC necessarily depend on the resolution of one or more substantial questions of federal law." Dkt. No. 1 at 2-3. Specifically, TMCC points to allegations in the complaint that defendants violated Regulation Z, codified at 12 C.F.R. 226, and the Truth in Lending Act ("TILA"), codified at 15 U.S.C. Section 1601, et seq. See 12 C.F.R. 226.1(a) ("This regulation, known as Regulation Z, is issued by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System to implement the federal Truth in Lending Act ..."). Dkt. No. 1 at 3. TMCC contends that plaintiffs' state law causes of action for violation of the ASFA and the CLRA "necessarily depend on a violation of Regulation Z and/or TILA." Id. TMCC's conte ntion does not appear to have merit.