Mullen & Mahon, Inc. v. Touchette
[…] The court agrees with the plaintiff.

The plaintiff’s claim is brought pursuant to the Connecticut Uniform Trade Secrets Act ("CUTSA"), General Statutes § 35-50 et seq. General Statutes § 35-53 provides in relevant part: "[A] complainant may recover damages for the actual loss caused by misappropriation [of trade secrets]." General Statutes § 35-51 sets forth several definitions that govern the resolution of RDA’s claim of insufficiency.

RDA argues that the information claimed to constitute a trade secret is not within the scope of the statutory definition. § 35-51(d) defines a "trade secret" as: "information, including a formula, pattern, compilation, program, device, method, technique, process, drawing, cost data or customer list that: (1) Derives independent economic value, actual or potential, from not being generally known to, and not being readily ascertainable by proper means by, other persons who can obtain economic value from its disclosure or use, and (2) is the subject of efforts that are reasonable under the circumstances to maintain its secrecy." The plaintiff’s allegations track this statutory language and claim it applies to its agency account information referenced in count eleven, including the "compilation of client contact information, customer risk characteristics and requirements, customer financial data, payrolls, customer