Mullen & Mahon, Inc. v. Touchette
[…] part, as follows: "(1) Acquisition of a trade secret of another by a person who knows or has reason to know that the trade secret was acquired by improper means; or (2) disclosure or use of a trade secret of another without express or implied consent by a person who ... (B) at the time of disclosure or use, knew or had reason to know that his knowledge of the trade secret was (i) derived from or through a person who had utilized improper means to acquire it ... or (iii) derived from or through a person who owed a duty to the person seeking relief to maintain its secrecy or limit its use ..." § 35-51(b). "Improper means," as used in this definition "includes theft ... [or] breach or inducement of a breach of duty to maintain secrecy ..." § 35-51(a). The first amended complaint alleges facts that satisfy these definitions, including an allegation that RDA "used" and "actively participated" in the use of the protected information and "exploited" the information to solicit business from the plaintiff’s customers.