Mullen & Mahon, Inc. v. Touchette
[…] The plaintiff responds that whether the information in question is a "trade secret" is a factual question that cannot be resolved on a motion to strike and that the allegations of the complaint sufficiently raise that factual issue. The plaintiff also contests RDA’s assertion that that qualifying language such as "on information and belief" renders the allegation that follows legally insufficient. The court agrees with the plaintiff.

The plaintiff’s claim is brought pursuant to the Connecticut Uniform Trade Secrets Act ("CUTSA"), General Statutes § 35-50 et seq. General Statutes § 35-53 provides in relevant part: "[A] complainant may recover damages for the actual loss caused by misappropriation [of trade secrets]." General Statutes § 35-51 sets forth several definitions that govern the resolution of RDA’s claim of insufficiency.