Mullen & Mahon, Inc. v. Touchette
[…] In response, the plaintiff contends that its factual allegations in support of its interference and trade secret claims are sufficient to support a valid CUTPA claim, because those facts describe unfair or offensive and immoral conduct, and sufficiently allege an ascertainable loss.

General Statutes § 42-110b(a) provides: "No person shall engage in unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce." "[I]n determining whether a practice violates CUTPA ... [courts look to]: (1) [w]hether the practice, without necessarily having been previously considered unlawful, offends public policy as it has been established by statutes, the common law, or otherwise- in other words, it is within at least the penumbra of some common-law, statutory, or other established concept of unfairness; (2) whether it is immoral, unethical, oppressive, or unscrupulous; (3) whether it causes substantial injury to consumers, [competitors or other businesspersons] ... All three criteria do not need to be satisfied to support a finding of unfairness ... Because CUTPA is a ...‘remedial’ measure ... it is construed liberally ..." (Citations omitted, internal quotation marks omitted.) Landmark Investment Group, LLC v.