Mullapudi v. Mercy Hospital Medical Center
[…] Palos Cmty. Hosp., 176 Ill. App. 3d 1012, 1024 (1988), quoting Rodriquez-Erdman v. Ravenswood Hasp. Med. Ctr., 163 Ill. App. 3d 464, 470 (1987). The IHLA was amended in 1999 to include the exception for "willful and wanton misconduct."

The IHLA provides that a hospital will not be immune for civil liability if the misconduct of a committee or individual amounts to willful and wanton misconduct. Both parties agree that Plaintiff's claims hinge on whether or not Plaintiff has sufficiently pled allegations that could amount to willful and wanton misconduct. Section 10.2 defines "wilful and wanton misconduct" as "a course of action that shows actual or deliberate intention to harm or that, if not intentional, shows an utter indifference to or conscious disregard for a person's own safety and the safety of others." 210 ILCS 85/10.2. This language is synonymous to Illinois Pattern Jury Instructions, which provides the following definition: "When I use the expression 'willful and wanton conduct' I mean a course of action which [shows actual or deliberate intention to harm] [or which, if not intentional,] [shows an utter indifference to or conscious disregard for (a person's own safety) (and) (the safety of others)]." Illinois Pattern Jury Instructions, Civil, No. 14.01 (2000). This instruction is utilized in cases regarding the Tort Immunity Act.