Mullapudi v. Mercy Hospital Medical Center
[…] The Defendants also argue, however, that the IMPA bars Plaintiffs tort and contract claims. The IMPA provides:

[W]hile serving upon any committee whose purpose, directly or indirectly, is internal quality control or . . . for the purpose of professional discipline, any person serving on such committee, and any person providing service to such committees, shall not be liable for civil damages as a result of their acts, omissions, decisions, or any other conduct in connection with their duties on such committees, except those involving wilful or wanton misconduct.
225 ILCS 60/5.

Again, the IMPA contains an exception for willful and wanton misconduct. The Defendants also seek immunity under the IMSA. The IMSA, Section 8-2101, provides:

All information . . . used in the course of internal quality control or of medical study for the purpose of reducing morbidity or mortality, or for improving patient care or increasing organ and tissue donation, shall be privileged, strictly confidential and shall be used only for medical research, increasing organ and tissue donation, the evaluation and improvement of quality care, or granting, limiting or revoking staff privileges or agreements for services, except that in any health maintenance organization proceeding to decide upon a physician's services or any hospital or ambulatory surgical treatment center proceeding to decide upon a physician's staff privileges, or in any judicial review of either, the claim of confidentiality shall not be invoked to deny such physician access to or use of data upon which such a decision was based.
Such information, records, reports, statements, notes, memoranda, or other data, shall not be admissible as evidence, nor discoverable in any action of any kind in any court or before any tribunal, board, agency, or person.