Mullai v. Mullai
[…] The plaintiff filed a response on January 13, 2010.

DISCUSSION

"The right to appeal from a family magistrate order to the Superior Court is created by [General Statutes] § 46b-231(n)." Sherman v. Sherman, 41 Conn.App. 803, 806, 678 A.2d 9 (1996). Section 46b-231(n)(1) provides: "A person who is aggrieved by a final decision of a family support magistrate is entitled to judicial review by way of appeal under this section." Moreover, § 46b-231(n)(7) provides in relevant part: "The Superior Court may affirm the decision of the family support magistrate or remand the case for further proceedings. The Superior Court may reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the defendant have been prejudiced because the decision of the family support magistrate is: (A) in violation of constitutional or statutory provisions . . ."

There is a two-part test for determining whether a party is aggrieved by a particular decision.