Mulch Mfg., Inc. v. Advanced Polymer Solutions, LLC
[…] Air Prods. And Controls, Inc. v. Safetech Int'l, Inc., 503 F.3d 544, 550 (6th Cir. 2007). Ohio's long-arm statute is set forth in Ohio Revised Code § 2307.382, which authorizes personal jurisdiction over a person in certain circumstances. Mulch contends that two circumstances under the statute are applicable here: (1) § 2307.382(A)(1) "[t]ransacting any business in the state"; and (2) § 2307.382(A)(6) "[c]ausing tortious injury in this state to any person by an act outside this state committed with the purpose of injuring persons, when he might reasonably have expected that some person would be injured thereby in this state." The Sixth Circuit in Southern Machine Co. v. Mohasco Industries, Inc. established the following three-part analysis for evaluating due process in the context of personal jurisdiction challenges: