Mulcahy v. Mossa
[…] The motion was granted by the court on November 3, 2003. On December 19, 2003 the state filed a reply to the special defense to its intervening complaint. On December 29, 2003 Mossa filed a request for leave to amend the counterclaim in which he sought to bring a claim against the state pursuant to General Statutes § 52-556. That statute provides: "Any person injured in person or property though the negligence of any state official or employee when operating a motor vehicle owned and insured by the state against personal injuries or property damage shall have a right of action against the state to recover damages for such injury." On January 9, 2004 the state moved to dismiss the counterclaim against it. On January 20, 2004 the court heard argument on the motion to dismiss. It was agreed at that time that the court would consider the motion to dismiss prior to determining the request to amend.