Mulanax v. Steadfast Mgmt. Co.
[…] (quoting First Am. Title Ins. Co. v. Combs, 258 S.W.3d 627, 632 (Tex. 2008)).

The TWC does not directly define submetering, and Defendants' argument is plausible on its face insofar as the use of submeters can be linguistically understood to be "submetering." But the Court must also "consider the context in which . . . words appear" within a statute in assessing their common, ordinary meaning. Jaster, 438 S.W.3d at 566. Here, the statute does not use the word "submetering" in a way that comports with how Defendants wish it to be understood.

TWC § 13.502 is entitled "Submetering," and must be read with that title in mind. It dictates that the owner of any apartment house for which construction began after January 1, 2003, "shall provide for the measurement of the quantity of water, if any, consumed by the occupants of each unit through the installation of . . . submeters, owned by the property owner . . . for each dwelling unit . . . [or] individual meters, owned by the retail public utility, for each dwelling unit." Tex. Water Code § 13.502(b) (emphasis added). The "Submetering" section also allows that owners of properties that began construction prior to January 1, 2003, "may provide for submetering of each dwelling unit or rental unit for the measurement of the quantity of water, if any, consumed by the occupants of that unit." Id. at § 13.502(a) (emphasis added). Statutorily submetering thus involves the use of submeters to measure the quantity of water, if any, consumed by a dwelling unit.