Mulanax v. Steadfast Mgmt. Co.
[…] Accordingly, it would be inappropriate for the Court to superimpose the TPC's comprehensive statutory scheme onto the TWC in assessing the latter's statutory language. B. The Service Fee Claim

Some background is required before addressing Plaintiff's service fee claim. The TWC and the PUC rules distinguish between two different types of water utility services: submetered and allocated. TWC § 13.503(c), under the heading of "Submetering Rules," states that "the rules shall authorize the owner or manager of a . . . apartment home to impose a service charge of not more than nine percent of the costs related to submetering allocated to each submetered rental or dwelling unit." TWC § 13.5031, titled "Nonsubmetering Rules," does not authorize any such service charge fee when an owner "prorat[es] or allocat[es] among tenants nonsubmetered master metered utility services." Tex.