Mulanax v. Steadfast Mgmt. Co.
[…] Plaintiff alleges that Defendants have violated TWC § 13.5031(3) and Texas Administrative Code § 24.124(a) by passing on to Plaintiff utility service charges that are "well in excess of any actual charges being imposed on Defendants by the utility." (Dkt. 10, ¶¶ 47-51). Defendants counter that Plaintiff's allegations are "self-serving" and "mere[] guesses," (Dkt. 12 at 10), which do not allow the Court to "infer more than the mere possibility of misconduct," (Dkt. 12 at 10) (citing Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 679-80).

TWC § 13.5031, which governs the standards by which the PUC should promulgate rules dealing with the allocation of utility services, states as follows: "[E]xcept as provided by this section, an owner or condominium manager may not impose additional charges on a tenant in excess of the actual charges imposed on the owner or condominium manager for utility consumption by the manufactured home rental community, apartment house, or multiple use facility." Tex. Water Code Ann. § 13.5031(3); accord generally Tex. Admin. Code § 24.124.

In order to substantiate her claim, Plaintiff begins by pointing out that her Conservice Utility Statements make it clear that the City of Austin ("Austin Water") provides water and wasterwater to the MAH complex.