Mulanax v. Steadfast Mgmt. Co.
[…] Subchapter M was "enacted and later amended . . . to specify how apartment owners are allowed to pass-through their water utility costs to tenants." Schilling v. Mid-America Apt. Cmtys., Inc., No. A-14-CV-1049-LY, 2015 WL 4041652, at *1 (W. D. Tex. Jul. 1, 2015). The general idea is that property owners are not to profit from the provision of water and wastewater utility services to their tenants. See e.g., Tex. Water Code § 13.503(b) ("[A]n apartment house owner . . . may not impose on the tenant any extra charges, over and above the cost per gallon and any other applicable taxes and surcharges that are charged by the retail public utility to the owner."); Tex. Water Code § 13.5031(3) ("[A]n owner may not impose additional charges on a tenant in excess of the actual charges imposed on the owner . . . for utility consumption by the . . . apartment house.").