Mulanax v. Steadfast Mgmt. Co.
[…] Instead, when calculating each dwelling unit's bill, Defendants would merely "allocate" or "prorate" the extra water costs across all dwelling units based on each one's hot water use. See Tex. Water Code § 13.5031.

Additionally, the legislative history to which Defendants point states that the policy rationale behind requiring all Texas apartment houses built after January 1, 2003, to be statutorily submetered is to promote the conservation of water resources. Texas Bill Analysis, S.B. 2126 (Aug. 4, 2009); accord Tex. Water. Code § 13.503(a) ("The utility commission shall encourage submetering of individual rental or dwelling units by . . . building owners to enhance the conservation of water resources."). Specifically, the Bill Analysis explains:

Submetering is the measure and billing of utility use, including water and waste water, in individual dwellings in a master-metered
environment.