Mulanax v. Steadfast Mgmt. Co.
[…] Water Code § 13.5031(3) ("[A]n owner may not impose additional charges on a tenant in excess of the actual charges imposed on the owner . . . for utility consumption by the . . . apartment house."). To that end, the statute directs the PUC to enact rules and regulations in accordance with a number of basic guidelines. In order to enforce the PUC's rules, § 13.505 allows that "[i]n addition to the enforcement provisions contained in Subchapter K," an "owner" as defined under Subchapter M may be held liable for "violat[ing] a rule of the utility commission regarding submetering of utility service . . . or nonsubmetered master metered utility costs." Tex. Water Code § 13.505.

III. DISCUSSION

Defendants first allege that the enforcement provision of Subchapter M does not apply to property management companies like Steadfast. They further seek dismissal of all of Plaintiff's other claims against Montecito.