Muladzhanov v. City of New York
[…] Id. ¶¶ 104-05. Plaintiffs aver that, by merely changing the NOL's heading, Defendants issued invalid notices that violate the NYVTL and attempted to deceive the public to believe that the NOL document contains a valid Certificate Charging the Liability. Id. ¶ 108. Additionally, Plaintiffs assert that the DOT failed to make signed and notarized Camera Log Reports available to the Plaintiffs and the public, in violation of NYVTL Section 1180-b(a)(3). Id. ¶¶ 52, 65, 78, 93-97.

Under the NYVTL, "a notice of liability shall contain . . . the certificate charging the liability." NYVTL § 1180-b(g)(2). "A certificate, sworn to or affirmed by a technician employed by the city of New York . . . shall be prima facie evidence of the facts contained therein." Id. §1180-b(d).

Plaintiffs argue that the NYVTL requires Defendants to include a signed and notarized Technician's Certificate in the Notice of Liability.