Muhr v. Willenborg
[…] Muhr and Mickel requested the farm be sold in its entirety, while Willenborg sought physical division of her share of the land. Applying a 2018 statute, the district court ordered a hybrid partition-dividing the land partially in kind and partially by sale-with an owelty payment from Willenborg to balance the ledger.

We use some terms of art throughout this opinion. A "partition in kind" is "a court-ordered division of property subject to partition into physically distinct and separately titled parcels." Iowa Code § 651.1(8) (2021). A "partition by sale" is "a court-ordered sale of property subject to partition." Id. § 651.1(7). "Owelty" is "an equitable remedy in a partition action used to equalize the value of the property a party receives through the payment of a sum of money from a recipient of a higher value property to the recipient of a lower value property." Id. § 651.1(6). And "heirs property" is real property held by tenants in common that meets the following criteria before a tenant petitions for partition:

a. There is not a recorded agreement that binds all of the cotenants that governs the partition of the property.
b.