Muhr v. Willenborg
[…] First, while Muhr and Mickel are correct that a district court initially has a duty to partition wholly in kind, that duty ends when the court finds great prejudice to the cotenants as a group. Iowa Code § 651.30. Once the court makes that finding, nothing in the section prescribes partition wholly by sale as the only option. Even the section's title: "Alternatives to Partition in Kind" implies more than a binary choice for partitioning heirs property. Id. (emphasis added); see id. § 4.1(38) ("Words and phrases shall be construed according to the context and the approved usage of the language."). And while section 651.32 does not explicitly list what procedures govern a hybrid partition, both of its subsections direct us back to subchapter II on questions of procedure, and section 651.11 offers a procedure for hybrid partitions.