Muhr v. Willenborg
[…] See Iowa Supreme Ct. Order, In the Matter of Rescinding Division XII of the Iowa Rules of Civil Procedure Relating to Partition of Real and Personal Property, Rules 1.1201-1.1228 (May 21, 2018), available at https://www.iowacourts.gov/sta tic/media/cms/052118_Order_Rescind_Div_XII_D0657CB896028.pdf.

2. Partition Law Applied to this Case

With that context in mind, we turn to this case. Muhr, Mickel, and Willenborg agreed that the Carroll County farmland was heirs property. And they did not opt to resolve the partition action by buy-out. This takes us to Iowa Code section 651.30, which directs "the court shall order the heirs property to be partitioned in kind unless the court, after consideration of all facts pursuant to section 651.31, finds that partition in kind will result in great prejudice to the cotenants as a group."

Muhr and Mickel contend the district court erred at this point when it agreed with the referee the land could not practicably be partitioned into three equal parcels and ordered a hybrid partition.