Muhammad v. People
[…] Carter, 525 U.S. 83, 88 (1998); see also U.S. v. Ziegler, 474 F.3d 1184, 1189 (9th Cir. 2007) (to establish a legitimate expectation of privacy, a party must show: "(1) a subjective expectation of privacy; and (2) an objectively reasonable expectation of privacy") (emphasis added).

Here, Defendants argue that Plaintiff could not have a reasonable expectation of privacy in the information at issue because the information is contained in public documents.

Indeed, California Elections Code § 17100(c) provides that nomination documents are open for viewing by the public: "[p]ublic access to the documents described in subdivision (a) [all nomination documents and signatures in lieu of filing fee petitions filed in accordance with this code] shall be limited to viewing the documents only." Moreover, California Elections Code § 2188 provides a mechanism for the public to obtain access to voter registration information: "[a]ny application for voter registration information available pursuant to law and maintained by the Secretary of State or by the elections official of any county