Muhammad v. O'Brien
[…] In Count VI of the Amended Complaint, Plaintiff's claim for “Violation of the FCRA, ” Plaintiff alleges that O'Brien and SPS “continue their wrongful acts of false reporting of Cancelled Debt on Plaintiff's Credit Report, in violation of the FCRA (Fair Credit Reporting Act), which false and misleading reporting is prohibited by the FCRA.” Amend. Compl. at ¶ 31.

As discussed above in connection with Plaintiff's FCRA claim against Chase, the FCRA provides that a furnisher of credit information is only liable to a consumer in limited circumstances. In particular, while section 1681s-2(a)(1)(A) prohibits any person from “furnish[ing] any information relating to a consumer to any consumer reporting agency if the person knows or has reasonable cause to believe that the information is inaccurate, ” that section cannot be enforced in private lawsuits brought by consumers, and rather may only be addressed in enforcement actions by the appropriate regulatory agencies. See Peart v. Shippie, 345 Fed.Appx. 384, 386 (11th Cir. 2009).