Muhammad v. O'Brien
[…] Plaintiff alleges generally that the Defendants engaged in “wrongful acts of false reporting of Cancelled Debt on Plaintiff's Credit Report, in violation of the FCRA (Fair Credit Reporting Act), which false and misleading reporting is prohibited by the FCRA.” Amend. Compl. at ¶ 31. Thus, Plaintiff does not allege that Chase was a credit reporting agency, but instead he alleges that it furnished “false and misleading” information on his credit report. Under the FCRA, however, a furnisher of credit information is only liable to a consumer in limited circumstances.

Section 1681s-2(a)(1)(A) prohibits any person from “furnish[ing] any information relating to a consumer to any consumer reporting agency if the person knows or has reasonable cause to believe that the information is inaccurate.” 15 U.S.C. § 1681s-2(a)(1)(A). This section cannot, however, be enforced in private lawsuits brought by consumers, and rather may only be addressed in enforcement actions by the appropriate regulatory agencies. See Peart v. Shippie, 345 Fed.Appx. 384, 386 (11th Cir. 2009).