Muhammad v. Dallas County Community Supervision Corr
[…] Muhammad baldly asserts that both the District Judges and the Department "are represented by the Attorney General's office." (Pl.'s 3rd Mot. to Am. Compl., ¶ 10.) The Court finds no support for Muhammad's assertion. Although it is true that the Attorney General has a duty to defend state district judges, such representation occurs only at the behest of a district judge. See TEX.GOV. CODE § 74.141 (West 2005) ("The attorney general shall defend a state district judge . . . assigned under this chapter in any action or suit in any court in which the judge is a defendant because of his office as judge if the judge requests the attorney general's assistance in the defense of the suit.") Because the Court concludes that the investigation that could reasonably grow out of the administrative charge would not lead to the District Judges, the Court does not find that the District Judges have requested the Attorney General's assistance in the defense of either the EEOC charges or