Muhammad v. Cnty. of Marin
[…] (Ingram v. Flippo (1999) 74 Cal.App.4th 1280, 1292.) Accordingly, "the immunity provided by section 821.6 bars liability for any injury caused by the prosecution of the judicial proceeding. . . ." (Amylou R. v. County of Riverside (1994) 28 Cal.App.4th 1205, 1211; Jacqueline T. v. Alameda County Child Protective Services (2007) 155 Cal.App.4th 456, 468 (Jacqueline T.).) Section 815.2, subdivision (b) provides, "[e]xcept as otherwise provided by statute, a public entity is not liable for an injury resulting from an act or omission of an employee of the public entity where the employee is immune from liability."