Muhammad v. Cnty. of Marin
[…] California Civil Code section 51, known as the Unruh Civil Rights Act, provides: "All persons within the jurisdiction of this state are free and equal, and no matter what their sex, race, color, religion, ancestry, national origin, disability, medical condition, marital status, or sexual orientation are entitled to the full and equal accommodations, advantages, facilities, privileges, or services in all business establishments of every kind whatsoever." (Civ. Code, § 51, subd. (b).) Civil Code section 52.3, subdivision (a) provides: "No governmental authority, or agent of a governmental authority, or person acting on behalf of a governmental authority, shall engage in a pattern or practice of conduct by law enforcement officers that deprives any person of rights, privileges, or immunities secured or protected by the Constitution or laws of the United States or by the Constitution or laws of California." Civil Code section 52 provides damages for violations of Civil Code section 51.
--------

The Motion for Judgment on the Pleadings

In June 2010, defendants moved for judgment on the pleadings (Code Civ. Proc., § 438, subd. (c)(1)(B)(ii)).