Muhammad v. Cnty. of Marin
[…] Finally, appellant alleged defendants engaged in a "pattern or practice of conduct which was designed to deprive [him] of his rights and privileges" under the state and federal Constitutions. Appellant's eighth and final cause of action alleged defendants intentionally inflicted emotional distress from May 2005 — when Fort interviewed him — to November 2006, when unidentified ISU members directed him to stop writing letters to unspecified county officials.

California Civil Code section 51, known as the Unruh Civil Rights Act, provides: "All persons within the jurisdiction of this state are free and equal, and no matter what their sex, race, color, religion, ancestry, national origin, disability, medical condition, marital status, or sexual orientation are entitled to the full and equal accommodations, advantages, facilities, privileges, or services in all business establishments of every kind whatsoever." (Civ. Code, § 51, subd. (b).)