Muhammad v. Catletti
[…] The difficulty with this aspect of the defendants' argument is that there are no divisions within this District. Section 112 of Title 28, United States Code, sets forth the counties comprising the Southern District of New York, stating that court "shall be held in New York, White Plains, and in the Middletown-Wallkill area of Orange County or such nearby location as may be deemed appropriate." This description of the District differs from the description of other districts which have separate divisions. See, e.g., 28 U.S.C. § 93(a)("The Northern District of Illinois comprises two divisions. (1) . . . Court for the Eastern Division shall be held at Chicago. (2) . . . Court for the Western Division shall be held at Freeport and Rockford."). Moreover, the Southern District of New York has never created divisions of its own pursuant to local rule. See 15 Charles Alan Wright, Arthur R. Miller Edward H. Cooper, Federal Practice and Procedure § 3809 (1986).