Muhammad v. Catletti
[…] Finally, the defendants have moved, in the alternative, to transfer this case to White Plains pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1404(a) and (c), which provide that:

(a) For the convenience of parties and witnesses, in the interest of justice, a district court may transfer any civil action to any other district or division where it might have been brought.

* * *

(c) A district court may order any civil action to be tried at any place within the division in which it is pending.

The difficulty with this aspect of the defendants' argument is that there are no divisions within this District. Section 112 of Title 28, United States Code, sets forth the counties comprising the Southern District of New York, stating that court "shall be held in New York, White Plains, and in the Middletown-Wallkill area of Orange County or such nearby location as may be deemed appropriate." This description of the District differs from the description of other districts which have separate divisions. See, e.g., 28 U.S.C. § 93(a)("The Northern District of Illinois comprises two divisions. (1) . . . Court for the Eastern Division shall be held at Chicago.