Muhammad v. Catletti
[…] Moreover, the Southern District of New York has never created divisions of its own pursuant to local rule. See 15 Charles Alan Wright, Arthur R. Miller Edward H. Cooper, Federal Practice and Procedure § 3809 (1986). Accordingly, because there are no divisions in this District, 28 U.S.C. § 1404 (a) and (c) do not provide a basis for this action to be transferred to or within such a division.

There is, of course, no courthouse yet in the vicinity of Middletown.

In an effort to overcome this problem, the defendants cite the language of 28 U.S.C. § 1869(e), which defines a "division" of a district as including ". . . in judicial districts where there are no statutory divisions, such counties, parishes, or similar political subdivisions surrounding the places where court is held as the district court plan shall determine." The introductory text of Section 1869 nevertheless makes plain that the definition is applicable for purposes of that chapter only. Section 1869 is part of Chapter 121 of Title 28, which deals with trial by jury.