Muhammad v. Baca
[…] Appellant Rahim Muhammad argues that the district court erred in denying his petition as procedurally barred.

Muhammad was convicted pursuant to a guilty plea. In his petition for postconviction habeas relief, Muhammad alleged that counsel provided ineffective assistance during the sentencing hearing. Muhammad specifically argued that counsel should have provided letters of community support and evidence showing his college attendance and public service. The district court concluded that the petition was barred under NRS 34.810(1)(a) because Muhammad pleaded guilty and the petition was "not based upon an allegation that the plea was involuntarily or unknowingly entered or that the plea was entered without effective assistance of counsel." In rejecting Muhammad's petition, the district court did not have the benefit of this court's recent decision in Gonzales v. State , 137 Nev., Adv. Op. 40, 492 P.3d 556, 562 (2021).