Mueller v. Auker
[…] Macdonald told him that Taige faced a 5% risk of death. Second, Dr. Shapiro's testimony raises a question of fact whether Dr. Macdonald could have reasonably believed that Taige suffered a 5% risk of death.

If Dr. Macdonald knowingly exaggerated Taige's risk, that is substantial evidence supporting the Muellers' assertion that he was using Detective Rogers' authority to deprive them of their parental rights. Dr. Macdonald responds, however, that he is immunized from liability by Idaho Code § 16-1606. That statute states that "any person who has reason to believe that a child has been abused, abandoned, or neglected and, acting upon that belief, makes a report as required in section 16-1605, Idaho Code, shall have immunity from any liability, civil or criminal, that might otherwise be incurred or imposed." The only exception is when the report is "in bad faith, with malice, or with knowledge of falsity." See I.C. § 16-1607.

For § 1983 purposes, a physician cannot become a state actor by complying with a legal duty to report suspected child abuse or neglect. See e.g., Brown v.